NY M81180 March 21, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M81180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057 Ms. Hilda Fontecchio V. Alexander & Co., Inc. 3286 North Park Blvd., Suite D Alcoa, TN 37701-3255 RE: The tariff classification of knit women’s garments from China Dear Ms. Fontecchio: In your letter dated March 9, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Goody’s Family Clothing, Inc. Two samples, identified as styles 1638133 and 1638131 were submitted, along with their component parts. Style 1638133 is a front buttoned cardigan with rib knit fabric at both the cuffs and waist. The garment features long sleeves, and jewel neckline. The neckline and front placket are edged with raised knit narrow fabric for a decorative effect. Style 1638131 is a long sleeved pullover with a jewel neckline. There is a zippered opening at the back neckline that extends for approximately six inches down the center back. The sleeve ends and the waistband of the garment feature rib knit fabric. Both garments are made of 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. All of the component pieces of both garments meet the knit to shape requirements of statistical note 6 to chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). Your samples will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for styles 1638133 and 1638131 will be 6110.30.3057, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters, cardigans…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garments fall within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division