NY M81153 March 28, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M81153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.5000 Mr. Michael Pipitone John F. Kilroy Co., Inc. One Cross Island Plaza Suite 203E Rosedale, N.Y. 11422-1400 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from China Dear Mr. Pipitone: In your letter dated March 9, 2006, on behalf of Regent Park LLC, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 1-0049-5 and 1-0050-3 (item number 37062), is a woman’s full-length coat constructed of a shell composed of a woven 88% polyester/12% nylon fabric which has a visible coating on the inner surface. The coat is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. The coat is shaped loosely from the shoulders and flares as it extends to the bottom hem. The coat has an integral hood, a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, four button closure, long sleeves, two front slash pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The coat features fake fur on the inner portion of the hood with a 2-3/4 inch strip that folds over onto the outer edge of the hood, a strip on the inner portion of the front placket that extends along the length on each side of the front opening and measures approximately seven inches wide at the top, gradually decreasing to 4-1/2 inches wide at the bottom, and on the outer portion of the fold-over sleeve cuffs. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division