NY M80978 March 22, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Jennifer Caldwell Golden Too, Inc. 1410 Broadway, 8th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s sweater from China Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter dated 3/1/06 you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 1D629, is a woman’s sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 100% acrylic 2x2 rib knit fabric (the hood, the armholes, the back panel, the bottom), and 100% nylon quilted woven fabric (the front panels excluding the bottom). The outer surface of the sweater measures fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The sweater features a hood and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The essential character of the sweater is given by the rib knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division