NY M80965 March 17, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stiles Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated March 2, 2006, on behalf of Tahari Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. Your sample and components are being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 6280M471, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 65% rayon, 35% nylon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. For purposes of Statistical Note 6, Chapter 61, the stitch count is more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-neckline and a tubular hemmed bottom. The front panel is knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes. The back panel is knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes. The knit capping for the neckline only features self finishing on the ends but not at the top and bottom of the component. It is not considered knit to shape. All components are looped and linked to form the finished garment. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division