NY M80954 March 16, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 M80954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4040 Ms. Cherry Lin Tom’s Toy Int’l., Ltd. Concordia Plaza, Rm. 603-606, 6/F 1 Science Museum Rd., TST East Kowloon, HK 852 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s costume from China. Dear Ms. Lin: In your letter dated February 24, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style SW1087, Devil Costume Set consists of a dress, wings and horned headband. You state that the garment is made of 100% knit polyester fabric. However, examination reveals that the garment is made of woven fabric with three knit net fabric layers on the skirt, net sleeves and yoke. The woven fabric imparts the essential character of the dress. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the dress imparts the essential character of The applicable subheading for the Devil Costume, style SW1087 will be 6204.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, . . . Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other: Girls’. The duty rate will be 16% percent ad valorem.  The textile category is 636. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division