NY M80949 March 16, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M80949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Ms. Cherry Lin Tom’s Toy Int’l., Ltd. Concordia Plaza, Rm. 603-606, 6/F 1 Science Museum Rd., TST East Kowloon, HK 852 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s costume from China. Dear Ms. Lin: In your letter dated February 24, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style SW1079, Plush Ladybug Costume is a child’s costume made of knit 80% polyester/20% acrylic fabric. The sleeveless garment cover torso to the upper leg and is open at the bottom. It has and attached hood with antenna and a full front zipper closure. The costume is well made with finished seams, lining and embellishments. The applicable subheading for the Plush Ladybug Costume will be 6114.30.3070, which provides for “Other garments, knitted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division