NY M80832 February 23, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M80832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077 Cindy Taber-Korenberg Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10176 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from China Dear Ms. Taber-Korenberg: In your letter dated February 6, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Brilliant Global, Ltd. You submitted two samples plus components of style 874547, a woman’s knit pullover made of 60% cotton, 30% nylon and 10% angora fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features long raglan sleeves, an opening at the neck with five buttons, and a hood. You submitted two samples of the garment. On one, the hood has a band of woven ribbon sewn to the interior edge of the hood, along the rib knit trim that is linked and looped to the hood. The other garment does not have this ribbon. This narrow band serves to cover the seam joining the hood to the rib knit fabric edging of the hood. The front panel is knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes and at the shoulders, and a self finished neckline. The back panel is knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes, and a self finished contoured neckline. The sleeves are knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, and full fashion marks at the top of the sleeves. The hood is comprised of two pieces, which are knit to shape and linked and looped together. The rib knit placket for the neck opening is knit to shape, as is the rib knit fabric edging the hood. All components are looped and linked to for the finished garment. The two garments will be returned as you have requested; this office will retain the components. The applicable subheading for style 874547 will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, cardigans…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 874547 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division