NY M80829 February 22, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates LTD 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s knit garments from China Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated February 2, 2006, on behalf of Crystal Sportswear/Kobe LTD, 450 Murray Hill Pkwy, East Rutherford, NJ 07073, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted five samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches and less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. Style Quota-1 is a pullover that is constructed from 1x1 rib knit fabric. The stitch count does not reflect the purl stitches. The components are linked and looped together. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves, and a finished bottom. Style Quota-2 is a cardigan that is constructed from jersey knit fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a hook and eye closure. The neckline, sleeves, placket, and the bottom are finished with narrow crocheted trim. Style Quota-3 is a cardigan that is constructed from jersey knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a straight bottom. The placket area has lace trimming. The sleeve ends and the bottom of the garment are finished with linked and looped tubular hems. Style Quota-8 is a pullover that is constructed from jersey knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom. Style Quota-10 is a pullover that is constructed from jersey knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom. The applicable subheading for the five garments will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s: knit to shape articles describes in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. All five garments fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division