NY M80818 February 21, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 M80818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9550 Ms. Francine Comeau Logistics Coordinator KANGAROO.TO 17510 Charles St. Suite 500 Mirabel, Quebec J7J 1X9 RE: The tariff classification of a wall-mounted adaptor from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Comeau: In your letter, which was received by this office on February 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a wall-mounted adaptor. It is identified within your letter as Model AC-003. The AC-003 wall-mounted adaptor is an alternating current (AC) to direct current (DC) converter. It takes an input of 100 to 240 volts of alternating current (VAC) and converts it to an output of 9 volts of direct current (DC). One end of the wall-mounted adaptor connects to a standard 100-200 VAC socket and the other end of the adaptor connects to the Kangaroo device to supply immediate power to it, while at the same time charging the battery inside the Kangaroo device. The applicable subheading for the wall-mounted adaptor (Model AC-003) will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors… Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division