NY M80759 February 15, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077 Arthur W. Bodek Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th flr. New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated January 27, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Limited, Inc. A garment, identified as style 0919, along with a set of its knitted components, was submitted and will be returned. The garment is made of 100% finely knit cotton fabric. The outer surface of the fabric contains 18 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The pullover garment features long sleeves and a scoop neck. All of the component pieces of the garment are knit to shape, with lines of demarcation on the front and back panels for the neckline. The applicable subheading for style 0919 will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division