NY M80740 March 23, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 M80740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Tamara K. Bryant Tandy Brands Accessories, Inc. Women’s Division, ADG 3631 W. Davis, Ste A Dallas, TX 75211 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China. Dear Ms. Bryant: In your letter dated March 7, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a CHC-K1455 Ladies Belt that measures approximately 36 by 1¼ inches and features a metal buckle. The belt is constructed of PVC and elastic with a metal overlay. The PVC and elastic each gird approximately one-half of the waist. The cellular PVC is backed with a textile fabric that is present merely for reinforcing purposes. There are three strips of man-made fiber elastic that are threaded through the decorative metal overlay. Neither the PVC material, classifiable in heading 3926, nor the elastic, classifiable in heading 6217, imparts the essential character of the belt. Following General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c), the belt will be classified in the heading which occurs last in numerical order in the HTS. The applicable subheading for the CHC-K1455 Ladies Belt will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments and clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The CHC-K1455 Ladies Belt falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division