NY M80725 March 16, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M80725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080 Mr. Cleveland Wheat Cleveland Earl Corp. 1419 Greenmont Court Reston, VA 20190 RE: The tariff classification of a PuttRunner® from China Dear Mr. Wheat: In your letter dated February 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that you have identified as a PuttRunner®. It is an electronic putting-practice mechanism that is designed to help improve your putting stroke when engaged in the sport of golf. The unit is placed on the floor as a putting target and the device automatically sends the ball back to the player. There are also built-in electronic sound effects that may be used or not, depending on the player’s preference. Another feature is the light that illuminates the ball pocket so that you may practice your putting at night if you wish. The PuttRunner® operates with four AAA batteries so that it is convenient to use anywhere. A picture was provided instead of a sample. The applicable subheading for the PuttRunner® will be 9506.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: other…other. The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division