NY M80716 March 14, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M80716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0020 Sherri Desjardins UPS Supply Chain Solutions 660 Fritz Drive Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of outerwear jackets from China Dear Ms. Desjardins: In your letter dated March 2, 2006, written on behalf of Oshkosh B’Gosh Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles Y6364A, Y6364B, Y6358A, which you state are intended for boys’ wear, manufactured from fleece fabric of 80% cotton/20% polyester, are unlined garments, characterized by a full-front, zippered, opening, by a hood, by a rib-knitted waistband and cuffs of long sleeves, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. A classification ruling cannot be issued for submitted style Y6360A because the stated fiber content does not compute. The applicable subheading for styles Y6364A, Y6364B, and Y6358A will be 6101.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …boys’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6103, of cotton, boys’. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. These three garments fall within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division