NY M80692 February 28, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M80692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Lane Fragomeli The Paper Magic Group 1107 Broadway, Suite 1414 New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Mr. Fragomeli: In your letter dated February 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following costume, which meets the flimsy, non-durable requirements of Chapter 95 and is being returned upon your request. Item numbers 6808481, 6808482 and 6808483, Sequin Diva, are three sizes of a textile costume set that consists of a polyester jumpsuit, a polyester shrug, and a polyester belt/plastic belt, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a well-made styling feature (fringe on pants), well-made construction of the neck (capping) and well-made edges at the arms, it has flimsy construction of the waist and seams, a flimsy string tie closure and flimsy edges at the hem. The applicable subheading for item numbers 6808481, 6808482 and 6808483, Sequin Diva, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division