NY M80687 February 28, 2006 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 M80687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500 Ms. Diane M. Flowers MGA Entertainment 16300 Roscoe Blvd., #150 Van Nuys, CA 91406 RE: The tariff classification of “Bratz Dress 4 You Jewelry” from China. Dear Ms. Flowers: In your letter dated February 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as “Bratz Dress 4 You Jewelry”, item #336990. It consists of two pairs of plastic earrings, two plastic bracelets and a plastic belt. In your request you suggest classification under 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The items are all imitation jewelry, which is more specific than toys, other. When the items are all of the same heading, they have been, historically, classified in that heading. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Bratz Dress 4 You Jewelry”, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, HTSUS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “Bratz Dress 4 You Jewelry”, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTSUS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division