NY M80638 March 17, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077 Ms. Jennifer Caldwell Golden Too, Inc. 1410 Broadway, 8th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter dated February 22, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. We are returning your sample, as requested. This office is retaining the component panels of style 2323(B). Style 2323(B) is a woman’s pullover constructed from 80% cotton, 20% nylon knit fabric. The garment features a turtleneck collar, sleeveless armholes, and a self-start bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches and less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The components of the garments are linked and looped together. The applicable subheading for style 2323(B) will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 2323(B) falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division