NY M80626 March 21, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M80626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.9044; 6206.90.0040 Mr. Victor J. Juzumas Victor J. Juzumas CHB Inc. 145 Hook Creek Boulevard Building A2A Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and pants from China Dear Mr. Juzumas: In your letter dated February 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Toofan Inc. The submitted samples are a woman’s blouse and pants constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. Article R162 is a woman’s pair of pants that feature an elasticized drawstring waist, a lining, long hemmed legs and openwork down the sides. Article R171 is a woman’s blouse that features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, a full front opening secured by six buttons and openwork at the shoulders and across the upper back. The applicable subheading for article R162 will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other: other: other: trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for article R171 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Article R162 falls within textile category designation 847 and article R171 falls within textile category designation 840. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division