NY M80569 February 16, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 M80569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of light strand stakes from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated February 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted an illustration of item 52100, a set of 25 light strand stakes made of polypropylene plastic. The ground stakes are designed to secure strands of decorative holiday lights around yards, walkways and patios and keep them tangle free. The individual stakes measure approximately 7 3/8 inches long and have a sharp end for inserting into the ground. A hook at the top can secure either large or small decorative lights. The applicable subheading for the light strand stakes will be 3924.90.5500, HTSUS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division