NY M80539 March 21, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M80539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears Holding Corp. Dept. 733IMP-A3-319A 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajama bottoms from Taiwan Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated February 23, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are women’s pajama bottoms constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style JBF62736030 (missy sizes) and style JBF62749047 (plus sizes) feature an elasticized waist, long hemmed legs and a contrasting colored overlay at the hem. Style JBF62736029 (missy sizes) is identical in styling to the above but with short legs. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division