NY M80530 March 9, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 M80530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7307.22.1000; 7307.29.0090; 7307.92.3010; 7307.99.5045 Mr. Steven J. Mahal RAM International 1650 Carmen Drive Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of steel sleeves from China. Dear Mr. Mahal: In your letter dated February 24, 2006, on behalf of Barco, A Division of Marison Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature for the products under consideration was submitted with your request. The products to be imported are steel sleeves which will be incorporated into an E-75RS rotary joint, a device for the conveyance of water or steam. These sleeves are manufactured from both carbon and stainless steel bar stock, have hex nuts attached and will be imported with or without threading. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel threaded sleeves will be 7307. 22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other of stainless steel, threaded elbows, bends and sleeves, sleeves (couplings). The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel sleeves without threads will be 7307.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the carbon steel threaded sleeves will be 7307.92.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, threaded elbows, bends and sleeves, sleeves (couplings), of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the carbon steel sleeves without threads will be 7307.99.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, other, of iron or nonalloy steel, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division