NY M80487 March 2, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M80487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Ms. Evi Binder Westrim® Crafts P. O. Box 7381 Van Nuys, CA 91409-7381 RE: The tariff classification of unassembled animal toys from China Dear Ms. Binder: In your letter dated February 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on two versions of unassembled animal toys. The first kit consists of all the components (pompons, chenille, etc.) that may be used to assemble a toy pet, in this case, a dog. The second kit is comprised of a miniature clay pot, pompons, chenille, etc. that are necessary to design a finished toy pet, a cat in this instance. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as toys representing animals. The applicable subheading for the Pom Pom & Chenille Kit, style 1308, and the Clay Pot Kit, style 922R, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division