NY M80410 February 24, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057 Mr. Ron Muhlfelder Segerman Int’l, Inc. 1407 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Mr. Muhlfelder: In your letter dated February 7, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number H06:082AX-C230, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The fabric of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 7 hook and eye closures. The neckline, the sleeves, and the bottom are finished with fake fur and organza ruffled narrow trimming. The front panel, the back panel, and the sleeves are knit to shape with full fashion marks at the armholes. All the components are looped and linked to form the finished garment. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division