NY M80358 March 16, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M80358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Stephanie Anderson Gerber Legendary Blades 14200 SW 72nd Avenue Portland, OR 97224 RE: The tariff classification of a display panel. Dear Ms. Anderson: In your letter dated February 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The display panel is composed of foam plastic backed with compact plastic. It is rectangular, measuring approximately 22 inches in length by 11 ¾ inches in width by 7/8 inch in thickness. The panel has cutout shapes, approximately ½ inch deep, fitted to hold various types of knives, tools and blades. Printed paper labels to identify each of the displayed items are included. You state in your letter that the display panel is sold to retailers of the knives, tools and blades and that the retailers insert the components into the panel to display the products for potential customers. The applicable subheading for the display panel will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. You did not state the country of origin. The rate of duty provided above is the rate applicable to this product when it is made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division