NY M80275 February 21, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated January 31, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style numbers 009-3218(regular) – 009-3219(petite) – 009-3220(tall) – 009-3221(plus), is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric that is napped on the inner surface. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front inset slant pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division