NY M80273 February 9, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 M80273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8015 Ms. Maurine Cecil 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, Ca. 90802 RE: The tariff classification of the “Petvac” or “Petbuddy” from China Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated February 1, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Legacy LLC; Tramp-O-Lean. The Petvac or Petbuddy is a plastic container measuring approximately 12” x 12” with a removable cover. It attaches to a vacuum via an extra long hose. The hose attachment has a built-in brush head on one end. The brush removes the pet’s hair by the vacuum suction and deposits the hair in the Petvac or Petbuddy. The Petvac has a simple foam device to block the hair from returning to the vacuum. The Petvac or Petbuddy vacuums/filters wet or dry hair. Petvac easily empties into the garbage. The applicable subheading for the “Petvac” or “Petbuddy” will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: other: other:other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division