NY M80169 February 3, 2006 CLA-2-94: RR: NC: 1:108 M80169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated January 25, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a frosted glass votive tea light holder. It is denoted as model number 52860 (picture supplied). The item is a glass tea light container with a stainless steel metal base. It measures 3 1/3 inches wide by 3 ¼ inches in height. The glass portion is designed to fit in the metal base and be placed upon a flat surface. The glass container holds one tea light candle that when light provides illumination. The applicable subheading for the votive tea light candle holder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division