NY M80140 February 2, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 M80140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5021 Andre Ryu Wicked Fashion Inc. 222 Bridge Plaza South Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of outerwear for girls from China Dear Mr. Ryu: In your letter that was received by this office on January 30, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 6323-5101, a lined, waist-length garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, is manufactured from rib-knitted and woven fabrics. The knitted portions of the garment, manufactured of 100% acrylic, are the long sleeves, the stand-up neckline, and the waistband. The remainder of the garment is manufactured from quilted, woven fabric of 100% nylon. The submitted sample is being retained by this office for reference purposes. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6202.93.5021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …girls’…windbreakers and similar garments…other than those of heading 6204, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division