NY M80128 February 16, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M80128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.10.4000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic ice cube tray and a plastic handheld juicer from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated January 23, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted illustrations depict a Snap-On 3-D Ice Cube Tray identified as item number 53850 and a Handheld Citrus Juicer identified as item number 53860. Item number 53850, the Snap-On 3-D Ice Cube Tray, is made of polypropylene and a thermoplastic elastomer. The two-piece tray yields sixteen 3-D, hexagon shaped ice cubes. A gentle push allows the cubes to easily pop out of the tray. The tray measures approximately 10-1/8” long by 6-1/8” wide by 1-1/4” high. Item number 53860, the Handheld Citrus Juicer, is made of polypropylene with a thermoplastic elastomer ball handle. This handheld juicer provides a quick and easy method of extracting juice from lemons, limes, grapefruit and oranges. It is designed with a soft-grip handle that provides a sure and comfortable hold and a ridged tapered plastic base that extracts the juice. The applicable subheading for item number 53850, the Snap-On 3-D Ice Cube Tray, and item number 53860, the Handheld Citrus Juicer, will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division