NY L89963 February 6, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 L89963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Wilson Ling Marco Polo Express International Inc. 2411 Santa Fe Avenue, Suite B Redondo Beach, CA 090278 RE: The tariff classification of IPOD Sheath from China Dear Mr. Ling: In your letter dated January 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Podskinzz, Division of Goods in demand Corporation. The submitted sample is identified as “Podskinzz, 30GB.” It is a sheath type case for an Ipod device. It is wholly of non-rigid, molded silicone plastics. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the silicone Ipod sheath will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division