NY L89952 January 26, 2006 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 L89952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Ms. Nancy Zimmerman Kamino International Transport, Inc. PDX Corporate Center South, Building D 13822 N.E. Airport Way Portland, OR 97230 RE: The tariff classification of two 100% polypropylene plain woven fabrics made from strip from Taiwan Dear Ms. Zimmerman: In your letter dated January 12, 2006, on behalf of your client CSI Geosynthetics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style CS-108, is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% polypropylene. It is constructed using strips measuring between 1 and 2.5 millimeters in apparent width. These strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered synthetic textile strips. The fabric contains 16 strips per inch in the warp and 10 strips per inch in the filling. Weighing approximately 114.5 g/m2, this product will be imported in 91.4 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used in the construction of a silt fence for erosion control. Style CS-200, is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% polypropylene. It is constructed using strips measuring between 1 and 2.5 millimeters in apparent width. These strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered synthetic textile strips. The fabric contains 12 strips per inch in the warp and 12 strips per inch in the filling. Weighing approximately 149.2 g/m2, this product will be imported in 381 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used in the construction of a silt fence for erosion control. The applicable subheading for the two plain woven fabrics designated as styles CS-108 and CS-200 will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division