NY L89896 January 20, 2006 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:121 L89896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.39.0090 Mr. Carl D. Cammarata Law Offices of George R. Tuttle 3 Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of truck chassis from China Dear Mr. Cammarata: In your letter, dated January 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of three types of chassis: twenty-foot sliders, twenty-foot triaxles, and forty/forty-five foot extendables. They are not mechanically propelled and will be imported without containers. Your letter states that they are the kind to be pulled by road tractors of heading 8701, HTSUS. They will be used in interstate commerce to transport containers loaded with merchandise across the United States and to foreign ports. The applicable subheading for the chassis will be 8716.39.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof, other trailers and semi-trailers for the transport of goods, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division