NY L89883 January 30, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 L89883 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Dennis Jay Summers Fleetwood Shipping, Inc. P.O. Box 60137 Houston, TX 77205 RE: The tariff classification of a “Quilt Tote” from China Dear Mr. Summers: In your letter dated December 21, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Expo International, Inc. The submitted sample is identified as a “Quilt Tote.” It is a carrying case wholly made of plastic sheeting. It is fitted on the interior to contain quilters’ wares such as quilt squares and fabrics, needlepoint and cross stitch and the accessories common to such activity. The carrying case has a zipper closure that secures three sides and permits the case to be opened flat. The applicable subheading for the “Quilt Tote” will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials or of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division