NY L89807 January 30, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L89807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. JoAnne Meintzer Western Overseas Corporation 406 Elmwood Court Sharon Hill, PA 19079 RE: The tariff classification of an Ipod/MP3 Carrying Case with speaker system from China. Dear Ms. Meintzer: In your letter dated January 13, 2006, on behalf of Computer Expressions, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for an Ipod/MP3 Carrying Case with an integral speaker. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is molded plastic carrying case for an Ipod/MP3. It is a clamshell style, wholly of plastics and has a three-sided zipper closure. The case has an adjustable, removable shoulder strap. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Ipod/MP3 Carrying Case with speaker system will be 4202.92.9060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials or of a sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division