NY L89797 February 6, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 L89797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500 Ms. Lori J.P. Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s outerwear jacket from China Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated January 11, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style WL6220, is an unlined jacket with a 30-inch center back length made from a 96% polyester/4% elastane double weave fabric brushed on the inner surface. It has a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with hemmed ends, a self-fabric hood with an elasticized drawstring, slant, welted pockets at the waist, inner pockets and a curved, hemmed bottom. In your letter you indicated that the shell fabric has a DWR treatment and you provided a test report from an independent laboratory showing compliance with the water resistance requirements of the Tariff. We have not verified the test results; however, the Customs officer handling the transaction at the time of importation may choose to do so. Based on the information you provided the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division