NY L89640 January 3, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L89640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, Ltd. 207 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated December 28, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 61542, Disney Princess Ariel Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 3 styling features (multi-layer skirt, wired sleeves and skirt), 1 well-made construction feature (waist) and 1 embellishment. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 61349, Disney Princess Tinkerbell Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 3 styling features (multi-layer top and skirt and wings), 1 well-made construction feature (waist) and 3 embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 61608, Disney Princess Snow White Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 2 styling features (multi-layer front and puff sleeves), 1 well-made construction feature (waist) and 3 embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 61548, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 2 styling features (multi-layer front and skirt), 2 well-made construction features (neck and waist) and 2 embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction feature are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 61609, Disney Princess Belle Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 1 styling feature (sleeves), 2 well-made construction features (waist and interior seams) and 5 embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction feature are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. The applicable subheading for Items 61542, 61349, 61608, 61548, 61609 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division