NY L89617 January 6, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L89617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.1050 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of PVC appliance covers from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated December 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Apples Appliance Covers” are covers for kitchen appliances. A representative sample was provided with your request. The covers feature a printed apple motif. They are composed of unsupported polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting with plastic piping. The appliance covers are available in sizes and shapes to fit over such appliances as a 2-slice toaster (#52770), a 4-slice toaster (#52772), a blender (#52774), a mixer (#52776), a coffee maker (#52778) and a can opener (#52779). The applicable subheading for the PVC kitchen appliance covers will be 3924.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles of plastics: other: curtains and drapes, including panels and valances; napkins, table covers, mats, scarves, runners, doilies, centerpieces, antimacassars and furniture slipcovers; and like furnishings…other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division