NY L89600 January 20, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L89600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.2010 Ms. Erin Giang E & E Co., Ltd. 45875 Northport Loop East Fremont, CA 94538 RE: The tariff classification of a curtain panel from China. Dear Ms. Giang: In your letter dated January 5, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a tab top curtain panel. The panel is made from a woven 100 percent polyester micro suede fabric. All four edges are hemmed. The top hem features seven tabs. The panel measures 42 x 84 inches. The applicable subheading for the curtain panel will be 6303.92.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: of synthetic fibers: other… window curtains (including drapes) and window valances. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The curtain falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division