NY L89548 January 5, 2006 CLA-2-94: RR: NC: 1:108 L89548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. James Easterday Maersk Customs Services, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of wax candleholders from China. Dear Mr. Easterday: In your letter dated December 21, 2005, on behalf of Hallmark, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a wax candleholder (sample provided) composed of rectangular wax body decorated with a garden motif on all four upstanding sides. It will be imported with an attached wax base, a detached wax base and a detached ceramic base. Each of the bases is designed specifically for use with the upper wax body. Each base has a dedicated surface for the placement of a candle. The applicable subheading for the three varied wax candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division