NY L89524 January 13, 2006 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 L89524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Mr. Tracy Boyce OBC Northwest, Inc. P.O. Box 759 Canby, Oregon 97013 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polypropylene plain woven fabric from China. Dear Mr. Boyce: In your letter dated December 14, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as “Ground Cover Cloth”, is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% polypropylene. It is constructed using polypropylene strips measuring between 1 and 2 millimeters in width. These strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered synthetic textile strips and consequently the fabric woven from these strips is considered a textile woven fabric. This product contains 23 strips per inch in the warp and 12 strips per inch in the filling. Weighing approximately 100 g/m2, this item will be imported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters. The applicable subheading for the plain woven polypropylene fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division