NY L89459 December 27, 2005 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 L89459 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Aneta Chmiel Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-2618 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from China. Dear Ms. Chmiel: In your letter dated December 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures by Sui Jianguo. Sui Jianguo was born in Qingdao, Shandong Province, China in 1956. In 1984 he graduated from the Fine Arts Department, Shandong Institute of Fine Arts. In 1989 he graduated from the Sculpture Department, Central Academy of Fine Arts (CAFA), Beijing. From 1989 to 1997 he was Associate Professor, Sculpture Department, CAFA. Presently, he is Head of Sculpture Department, CAFA. Based on the submitted biography, Mr. Sui’s works have been exhibited in solo and group exhibitions throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. Original sculptures made by the artist, limited to the first 12 in an edition, are classified in item 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Original sculptures and statuary, in any material.” The rate of duty will be Free. Original sculptures made in excess of 12 or having a utilitarian purpose are not within the provisions of heading 9703, HTS, and are dutiable according to their component material in chief value. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division