NY L89326 December 27, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 L89326 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.30.0000 Mr. Brian Johnson, LCHB Import/Export Compliance KeyTronic Corporation 4424 North Sullivan Road Spokane Valley, Wa 99216 RE: The tariff classification of a handheld surveillance instrument known as the “Catcher” Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated December 15, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Catcher device is a handheld surveillance instrument that allows the user to record suspect data while in the field such as fingerprints and images, and to provide connectivity between the user and headquarters to share data. It is a highly integrated handheld computing device that operates in a Windows XP environment using a LCD touch screen interface. The device incorporates a biometric finger print reader, digital/still cameras, GPS, and a software/hardware bundle that enables multiple forms of communication between the user and the base station such as video conferencing (using the incorporated digital camera), voice, and data. The Catcher is 9.5” (length) x 6.37” (height) x 1.75” (width) weighing 2lb.15 oz. has a 6.4” VGA sunlight readable LCD display, touchscreen technology, indoor/outdoor viewable display and write/draw on touchscreen with handwriting software and stylus. Software pop-up screen based keyboard. Hardware includes 2 GB RAM, 40 GB Hard Drive, Intel Mobile Pentium Processor with Intel Speed Step technology, Windows XP operating system with pen computing extensions. Its wireless capabilities include Bluetooth, GPS, CDMA (code division multiple access) or GSM/GPRS (global system for mobile communication/ general packet radio service) and a UWB radio in the future, in an optional external module. It has built in speakers for stereo sound, headphone and microphone jack and audio in/out capabilities. The device includes two USB ports for peripheral equipment and 10/100 MB Ethernet. The device will use dual built-in cameras to provide full motion video and still digital photo with low light capability. The unit will use an integrated National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) approved biometric fingerprint sensor. The sensor will be located on the back of the device for security. Using internal RFID technology, the Catcher packs superior power to read/program single or multiple RFID tags and labels. Internal/External extension slots are built into the main electronics. The primary user controls are a mouse/joypad and set of buttons located on both sides of the unit. There are power and panic switches and indicator LED’s on the front of the unit. The applicable subheading for the handheld surveillance instrument will be 8471.30.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Portable digital automatic data processing machines, weighing not more than 10 kg, consisting of at least a central processing unit, a keyboard and a display. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division