NY L89228 January 3, 2006 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 L89228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9107.00.4080 Mr. Greg Endom Mashita Electronics Post Office Box 1652 Martinez, CA 94553-0652 RE: The tariff classification of 7 Days/Daily Programmable Expert Timer from China Dear Mr. Endom: In your letter dated November 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the 7 Days/Daily Programmable Expert Timer from China. A sample of the timer was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted item, Model TMR01, is identified as the 7 Days/Daily Programmable Expert Timer. The 110-volt timer is housed in a white plastic case with a liquid crystal display (LCD) located on the front of the housing. The selector buttons are located directly below the LCD display. The timer features a digital time readout and can be programmed by the user to turn appliances on and off, up to 8 different times per week. The Expert Timer also features a random setting, a manual countdown and two camera size batteries that allow it to hold memory of the times set by the user. You have indicated that the 7 Days/Daily Programmable Expert Timer is valued not over $5 each. The applicable subheading for the 7 Days/Daily Programmable Expert Timer will be 9107.00.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for time switches with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor; valued not over $5 each; other. The rate of duty will be 15 cents each plus 4 percent ad valorem plus 2.5 cents per jewel. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division