NY L89200 December 2, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L89200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Barry O’Brien Director, Global Trade & Customs Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park East Providence RI 02916 RE: The tariff classification of Nerf Showtime Hoops game from China. Dear Mr. O’Brien: In your letter dated November 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified as item number 53525 Nerf Showtime Hoops and described as an indoor basketball game for boys age 8 and up. The Hoops backboard/rim component can be adjusted from 6½ feet to 8½ feet in height. The Hoops base is weighted down by approximately 27 gallons of water that the purchaser adds upon assembly. The Hoops game features interactive electronic game play using timers, an LCD display for scoring and timed game play, and game sound effects that announce game instructions, shots taken, and baskets made. A seven-inch diameter Nerf basketball is included with the Hoops backboard and rim unit. The applicable subheading for the Nerf Showtime Hoops game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division