NY L89090 December 14, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L89090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Anna Maria Rogalski Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Rogalski: In your letter dated November 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements and are being returned per your request: Style 6365, Red Power Ranger Standard, is a textile costume that consists of a knit polyester red jumpsuit with belt, a belt buckle, a cape and a mask, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has well-made construction of the neck (turned neckline), well-made construction of the waist, a well-made reinforced edge at the belt and a well-made belt embellishment, the jumpsuit has flimsy construction of the seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure, and flimsy edges at the collar, arms, hem and closure. Style 6367, Green Power Ranger Standard, is a textile costume that is constructed identically to the costume described above except it will be imported in a green color. Style 6369, Pink Power Ranger Standard, is a textile costume that consists of a knit polyester jumpsuit with a belt and skirt, a cape and a belt buckle, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a well-made multiple layer front, well-made construction of the neck and waist, a well-made reinforced edge at the belt and a well-made embellishment, it has flimsy construction of the seams, a flimsy hook and loop closure, and flimsy edges at the arms, hem, closure, top of collar and skirt edge. The applicable subheading for style 6365, Red Power Ranger Standard, style 6367, Green Power Ranger Standard, and style 6369, Pink Power Ranger Standard, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division