NY L89022 December 7, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L89022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, Ltd. 207 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated November 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 89216, Fairy Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 3 styling features, 1 well-made construction feature and 2 embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. Item 89217, Fairy Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 4 styling features, 2 embellishments and 1 well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. Item 89220, Fairy Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 3 styling features, 3 embellishments and 1 well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. Assortment 67663, Fairy Dress assortment, consists of item 89216, item 89217, and item 89220 all detailed above. Item 89194, Fairy Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 2 styling features, 1 embellishment and 1 well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dresses and the assortment meet all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. The applicable subheading for Items 89216, 89217, 89220, 89194 and assortment 67663 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division