NY L88968 December 7, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L88968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of key ID tags from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated November 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The key ID tags (Style #52720) are composed of polypropylene plastic. They are designed to be secured to a key by means of the included metal clasp. A small hole in the tag also allows the key to be hung from a wall or door hook. The tags are packaged 12 to a retail carton, 3 each of the following colors: red, yellow, green and blue. Keys can be identified, in part, by the color of the tag. In addition, a marker can be used to write on the tags. The applicable subheading for the key ID tags will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division