NY L88940 November 22, 2005 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L88940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Aileen A. Juarez G.M.A. Accessories, Inc. 245 Secaucus Road Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a cord sash-like belt from China Dear Ms. Juarez: In your letter dated November 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as Styles SA-1304, BE-679, and SA-1411. SA-1411 is a sash-like belt that is constructed of 40 strands of rayon cord and five strands of metallic yarn; the yarns are bundled together by three knots. Each end has a tassel, glass beads and plastic beads. The applicable subheading for the Style #SA-1411 sash will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Styles SA-1304 and BE-679. Your request for a classification ruling should include weight and value breakdowns for the cords and beads. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning the samples. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division