NY L88882 December 2, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L88882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, Ltd. 207 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated November 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 89088, Barbie Mermaidia dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 4 styling features and 8 embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy. Item 89142, Barbie Mermaidia Butterfly dress, consists of a dress and wings. The dress has 3 styling features and 8 embellishments. However, all closures, elastics, remaining edges and construction features are flimsy. Assortment 67581, Barbie Mermaidia dress assortment, consists of item 89088 and item 89142 detailed above. Item 89175, Barbie Mermaidia dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 2 styling features and 4 embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy. Item 89109, Barbie Ballerina Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 2 styling features and 4 embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dresses and the assortment meet all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. The applicable subheading for Items 89088, 89142, 89175, 89109 and assortment 67581 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division