NY L88866 November 21, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, Ltd. 207 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated November 15, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 61458, Disney Princess Mulan dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 2 styling features and 1 embellishment. However, all edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy. Item 61461, Disney Princess Mulan Beauty dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 2 styling features and 1 embellishment. However, all edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy. Item 61613, Disney Princess Cinderella dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 2 styling features, 2 edges, and 8 embellishments. However, all closures, elastics, remaining edges and construction features are flimsy. Item 61612, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 4 styling features, 1 well-made construction feature and 5 embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. Item 61509, Disney Princess Ariel dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 4 styling features and 2 embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy. Item 61575, Disney Princess Ariel Wedding dress, consists of a dress and veil. The dress has 3 styling features, 1 well-made construction feature and 5 embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. All the costumes meet the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. The applicable subheading for Items 61458, 61461, 61613, 61612, 61509, and 61575 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division