NY L88827 November 21, 2005 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L88827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.9000; 9505.90.6000 Ms. Anne Ashbury The Folsom Corp. 43 McKee Drive Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of Glowstix Shoelaces and a Glowstix Mouth Glow from China. Dear Ms. Ashbury: In your letter dated November 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of Glowstix novelty items as follows: Glowstix Shoelaces consists of four lace glow plastic connectors and two 3” lightsticks. The items are designed to be worn on ones’ sneakers as an article of adornment. They are placed under the shoelaces to cause a glowing effect. Glowstix Mouth Glow is a plastic reusable plastic mouthpiece that contains a lightstick and is designed for placement behind a person’s front teeth to cause a glowing effect. The light sticks in both Glowstix items are comprised of a colored solution and an activator solution and, when their sealed compartments are broken and the chemicals mixed, causes a greenish glow. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Glowstix Shoelaces, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Glowstix Shoelaces, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.9000, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Glowstix Mouth Glow will be 9505.90.6000, HTS, which provides for “Festive, carnival, or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division